DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER

  • RAGTIME, BROADWAY, The Neil Simon Theatre
  • RAGTIME, The Kennedy Center
  • THE MUSIC MAN, Glimmerglass Festival (feature)
  • HELLO, DOLLY (starring Vicki Lewis & Gary Beach), Maltz Jupiter Theatre (feature)
  • DE TRE MUSKETERER, Fredericia Teater, Denmark (feature)
  • CABARET, Reprise Theatre Company
  • ANYTHING GOES, Music Circus (feature)
  • CHICAGO,Flat Rock Playhouse
  • HOW TO SUCCEED, Reprise Theatre Company (Variety, review, THR, review, review)
  • SIMEON'S GIFT (World Premiere), Bay Street Theatre (feature, feature)
  • LOOK HOMEWARD HONKY TONK ANGEL (World Premiere), Lyric Stage, Irving, TX
  • SEUSSICAL, Theatreworks/USA (The Lortel, 2007 & National Tour 2006-2010) (review, reviews, photo)
  • The Who's TOMMY, Bay Street Theatre (review, NY Times review, photo)
  • KNIGHT LIFE - THE GIRL WHO WOULD BE KING, Riverside Theatre (review)
  • 6 WOMEN WITH BRAIN DEATH or Expiring Minds Want to Know, NY Musical Theatre Festival (review)
  • ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, Sacramento Music Circus (photos), Lyric Theatre, Oklahoma City, OK
  • DAMES AT SEA, Riverside Theatre, Vero Beach, FL (photos)
  • FINIAN'S RAINBOW, Lyric Stage, Dallas
  • ONCE ON THIS ISLAND*, Bay Street Theatre (photo)
  • AIN'T MISBEHAVIN', Pittsburgh Public Theatre (photo, photo, photo), Huntington Theatre Company (photos, review, review), Virginia Stage, Berkshire Theatre Festival, River Arts Rep, Bay Street Theatre, Cleveland PlayHouse,
    Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Philadelphia Drama Guild+

    ____2 Barrymore Award Nominations for Outstanding Choreography & Best Musical+
  • ANYTHING GOES, Riverside Theatre, Birmingham Theatre, Hangar Theatre, Maltz Jupiter (reviews)
  • OLYMPUS ON MY MIND, Florida Studio Theatre
  • HAIR, Bay Street Theatre (review, photo, photo, photo)
  • COOKIN' (NANTA), Creative Consultant, Minetta Lane, New Victory Theatre, S.Korea and
    International Tour/ Broadway Asia, Producers
    (article, NY Times review)
  • RADIO GALS, Off-Broadway's John Houseman Theatre
  • SULLIVAN & GILBERT* w/ George Grizzard, The Phoenix Theatre Co. @ SUNY/Purchase
  • HIGH SPIRITS, The Phoenix Theatre Co.
  • OFF-KEY* by Bill C. Davis & Richard Adler (World Premiere), The George Street Playhouse
  • ON THE TOWN*, Goodspeed Opera House
  • BYE BYE BIRDIE, Troika-Harrah's Atlantic City
  • CLOSER THAN EVER, Young Peoples Theatre -- Toronto Co., Jeffery Latimer, Producer;
    Dora Mavor Award for Outstanding Production, also at San Jose Rep


DIRECTOR

  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, Pittsburgh Public Theatre (feature)
  • GUYS & DOLLS (starring Gary Beach & Heather Lee, Matthew Ashford & Montego Glover) Music Circus
  • MY FAIR LADY (starring Richard B. Watson & Kate Baldwin) Music Circus
  • GYPSY (starring Vicki Lewis) Music Circus (review)
  • THE ROAR OF THE GREASEPAINT, The York Theatre (Musicals In Mufti)
  • OKLAHOMA, Music Circus
  • VENUS FLYTRAP, The Active Theatre
  • MASTER CLASS, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • JEKYLL & HYDE, Sacramento Music Circus (review, review)
  • BLITHE SPIRIT, Riverside Theatre
  • A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM, Sacramento Music Circus (photo, review)
  • GREASE, Sacramento Music Circus
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES & THE WEST END HORROR (also co-author)
    Asolo Theatre Company & Bay Street Theatre (World Premiere), Pioneer Theatre (feature, photos)
    _____Mystery Writers of America Edgar Award Nomination for Best Play
  • ESPRESSO TRASHO, 2003 NY Fringe Festival, Written by Charles Leipart & Eric Schorr
  • DAMN YANKEES, w/ James Brennan & Mary Ann Lamb, Sacramento Music Circus
  • TELL ME ON A SUNDAY, w/ Alice Ripley, The Kennedy Center/Jeffrey Finn (review)
  • THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN, w/ Susan Egan, Sacramento Music Circus (review)
  • THUMBS, by Rupert Holmes w/ Kathie Lee Gifford, Cape Playhouse & Helen Hayes Theatre
  • CRIMES OF THE HEART, w/ Sandy Duncan, Cape Playhouse
  • THE SECOND HURRICANE, An Opera for Children by Aaron Copland, The 92nd Street Y,
  • A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM, w/ Gary Beach, Sacramento Music Circus
  • ACCOMPLICE, w/ Stephanie Zimbalist and Richard Kind, Cape & Ogunquit Playhouses
    also at the American Stage Festival & StageWest

  • FIT TO PRINT (World Premiere), Bay Street Theatre
  • GOOSEBUMPS Live On Stage, starring Russ Abbot, Wintergardens Theatre-Blackpool, UK
    Leisure Parcs & Feld Entertainment, Producers

  • ONE FOOT ON THE FLOOR*, by Jeffrey Hatcher (also conceived), Denver Center Theatre
  • KISMET, w/ Richard White, Sacramento Music Circus
  • ANGEL STREET, w/ David McCallum, Jean LeClerc & Mia Dillon, Ogunquit Playhouse,
    Westport Country Playhouse, Cape Playhouse

  • THERE'S ONE IN EVERY MARRIAGE*, (Whitehead/Feydeau), The Phoenix Theatre Co @
    SUNY/Purchase

  • THE CRUCIFER OF BLOOD*, The Phoenix Theatre Co @ SUNY/Purchase
  • SOME ENCHANTED EVENING, Arizona Theatre Company
  • THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? (Workshop), Manhattan Theatre Club


DIRECTOR & CHOREOGRAPHER / ACADEMIC THEATRE

  • AMDA-Industry Musical Showcases (ongoing)
  • Marymount Manhattan College: THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
  • New York University-Tisch Mainstage: PACIFIC OVERTURES
  • Fordham College at Lincoln Center: OF THEE I SING (photo); GUYS & DOLLS (photo, photo)
  • Collaborative Arts Project 21 @ NYU: TIMES SQUARE by David Krane;
    _____WHY MUST THE SHOW GO ON? (Words & Music of Noel Coward) @
    ________NY Public Library w/ Sheridan Morley. Keir Dullea, Mia Dillon;
    _____DIVORCE ME, DARLING by Sandy Wilson (NY Premiere);
    _____THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD; MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG


CHOREOGRAPHER / NEW YORK & TOURS

  • HIGH SOCIETY (Associate Choreographer)
    Dir. Chris Renshaw (Des McAnuff); Choreo: Lar Lubovitch, (Wayne Cilento)
    Dodger Productions, St. James Theatre
    (photo)
  • GOOSEBUMPS LIVE ON STAGE (Additional Staging)
    Dir. Rupert Holmes, Feld Entertainment, National Tour

  • THE LOMAN FAMILY PICNIC*
    Dir. Lynne Meadow, Manhattan Theatre Club

  • THE WAVES, Dir. Lisa Peterson, New York Theatre Workshop
  • ROMANCE IN HARD TIMES, Dir. David Warren, New York Shakespeare Festival
  • SULLIVAN & GILBERT w/ Fritz Weaver & Noel Harrison
    Dir. Leon Major, USA & Canada: National Arts Centre, St.Lawrence Centre, Kennedy Center

  • THE MUSIC MAN
    Dir. Arthur Masella, NYC Opera, Beverly Sills

  • THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR TEXAS w/ The Red Clay Ramblers
    Dir. Edward Stern, Cincinnati Playhouse, The Rep/St. Louis, Duke Univ. Players Theatre
    Dir. Tom Bullard, Alley Theatre
  • EMPTY HEARTS
    Dir. John Bishop, Circle Repertory
  • CLOSER THAN EVER*
    ___Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Off-Broadway Musical
    Dir. Richard Maltby Jr., Cherry Lane Theatre


CHOREOGRAPHER / REGIONAL THEATRE

  • SOUTH PACIFIC
    Dir. Leland Ball, Sacramento Music Circus
  • THE LITTLE RASCALS
    Dir. Robert Nigro, Goodspeed Opera House
  • PORTRAIT OF JENNIE
    Dir. Gregory Boyd, Berkshire Theatre Festival
  • DANCING AT LUGHNASA
    Dir. Edward Stern, The Rep (St. Louis), Cincinnati Playhouse
    Dir. Mary B. Robinson, Philadelphia Drama Guild
  • OF THEE I SING
    Helen Hayes Award Nomination for Outstanding Choreography
    Dir. Douglas C. Wager, Arena Stage
  • ELMER GANTRY
    Dir. Des McAnuff, La Jolla Playhouse
  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
    Dir. Mary B. Robinson, Philadelphia Drama Guild
  • THE THREE CUCKOLDS
    Dir Jon Jory, Actors Theatre of Louisville
  • MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
    Dir. Douglas C. Wager, Arena Stage
  • CLOSER THAN EVER
    Dir. Richard Maltby Jr., Arena Stage, Pasadena Playhouse
  • ON THE TOWN*
    Dir. Douglas C. Wager, Arena Stage
  • RIVERVIEW
    Dir. Robert Falls, Goodman Theatre
  • BOOK OF THE NIGHT*
    Dir. Robert Falls, Goodman Theatre
  • VELVET ELVIS
    Dir. Joanne Woodward, River Arts Repertory
  • CASINO PARADISE
    Dir. David Alden, American Music Theatre Festival
  • ANOTHER KIND OF HERO
    Dir. Charles Abbott, Walnut Street Theatre
  • COMPANY
    Dir. George Rondo, Birmingham Theatre
  • THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES
    Dir. Irene Lewis, Center Stage
  • IN A PIG'S VALISE
    Dir. Mark Harrington, Center Stage
  • SHE LOVES ME w/ Boyd Gaines
    Dir. Stanley Wojewodski Jr., Center Stage
  • A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM
    Dir. Gregory Boyd, StageWest
  • GUYS & DOLLS
    Dir. Gregory Boyd, StageWest,
    Dir. Robert Moss, Hangar Theatre

  • GYPSY
    Dir. Mark Brokaw, Hangar Theatre
  • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
    Dir. M. Burke Walker, The Rep (St. Louis)


CHOREOGRAPHER / TELEVISION & VIDEO

  • ELMO'S WORLD: WILD WILD WEST
    Dir. Ted May, Sesame Workshop/Sony Wonder
  • REMEMBER WENN
    Dir. Richard Shepard, Howard Meltzer/AMC
  • SESAME STREET
    Dir. Lisa Simon (Emmy Award), Dir. Emily Squires, Sesame Workshop/PBS
  • CRACKLE BOX
    Dir. Joshua White, JPKids/PBS Pilot

CLICK HERE FOR PRINTABLE BIO


All Content Copywright © 2009, marciamilgromdodge.com
site design by elevational computing